Fiber Optic Cable Shop
ABOUT US CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT US
toll free: 800-777-6269
Search


Technical Information Center



[ Home > Media Converters > 10Gb SFP+ Media Converter ]

Click to enlarge

10Gb SFP+ Media Converter

The ME-3842-SFP+ media converter transfers data over an SFP+ fiber connection and connects to copper Ethernet at 100Mbps, 1Gbps, or 10Gbps while auto-sensing the correct Ethernet speed. Because it accepts various SFP+ modules, this media converter is very versatile. It can extend your network over a fiber connection with singlemode or multimode fiber and laser wavelengths of 850, 1300, 1310, or 1550nm to match your cabling/equipment requirements.

The maximum distance for this media converter is up to 80km depending upon the SFP+ module and fiber you are using. Distance on the Ethernet side is 100 meters (328 feet) using UTP-6 or higher rated copper cable. This media converter is equipped with one RJ-45 port for the Ethernet connection and with one SFP+ port for the fiber connection. The SFP+ slot supports a wide range of 10G SFP+ modules including 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-ER, 10GBase-ZR, and 10GBase-LRM.

Please note that SFP+ modules must be purchased separately. They can be purchased here.



TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Power: 12vdc at 1+amp or 5vdc at 2amp. Power supply included operates at 110-260vac at 50-60Hz.
Operating temperature: 0 to 70C (32 to 160F)
Operating humidity: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions: 5.25W x 3.25H x 1.1D (134mm x 82mm x 27mm)
Fiber connections: SFP+
Copper connection: RJ-45 (standard Ethernet)
Fiber cabling: Multimode: duplex, 50/125 or 62.5/125
          Singlemode: simplex or duplex, 9/125
          (Varies with SFP+ module)
Maximum distance: Varies with SFP+ module
Data rate copper (Ethernet): 100Mbps, 1Gbps, or 10Gbps (automatically selected)
Data rate fiber: 10Gbps
Laser wavelength: Multimode: 850nm, 1300nm
            Singlemode: 1310nm, 1550nm
            (Varies with SFP+ module)
Diagnostic LEDs:
* Fiber link connection / fiber link activity
* Ethernet link connection / Ethernet link activity
* Power on
* UTP Port 100Mbps, 1Gbps,10Gbps speed
* Fiber signal detected


Flow control: IEEE802.3x flow control for full-duplex mode, back-pressure flow control for half-duplex mode. Other Protocol: IEEE 802.3, 802.3z, 802.3ae, 802.3u, 802.3i, 802.3ab



SFP+ Media Converter
Item #: ME-3842-SFP+
$295.00
Quantity:





PLEASE CALL FOR LENGTHS AND CONFIGURATIONS NOT SHOWN



Copyright Fiber Optic Cable Shop. All World Rights Reserved.