Fiber Optic Cable Shop
ABOUT US CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT US
toll free: 800-777-6269
Search


Technical Information Center



[ Home > SFP, Mini-GBIC > SFP+ 10G ]

SFP+ 10G

These SFP+ transceivers are an enhanced version of the SFP transceivers that support higher speeds(up to 10Gbps) and longer transmission distances (up to 80km). In terms of size and appearance, SFP+ transceivers are identical to SFP transceivers. However, please do note that SFP+ transceivers can not be plugged into an SFP port because they do not support speeds less than 1Gbps. These are available in transceiver types (multimode) SR, LMR, and (singlemode) LR, ER, and ZR.




SPECIFICATIONS

Speed: 10 Gbps (Up to 10.3 Gbps data links)
Mode: Singlemode, Multimode
Fiber type: Multimode 62.5/125 (OM1), 50/125 (OM2, OM3, OM4)
        Singlemode 9/125 (OS1,OS2)
Distance at 850nm: 26-33m on (OM1), 66-300m on (OM2, OM3, OM4)
Distance at 1310nm: 220m on (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4), 10km on (OS1, OS2)
Distance at 1550nm: 40km or 80km on (OS1, OS2)
Connectors: LC Duplex
Wavelength: 850nm, 1310nm, or 1550nm (specify)
Power dissipation: <1.5 Watt
Power Requirement: +3.1 to 5.5vdc
Operating temperature: 32F to 158F (0C to 70C)
Size: 2.2in x 0.54in x 0.34in (56.5mm x 13.7mm x 8.6mm)
Weight: 0.6oz
Standards: RoHS compliant, SFF-8472 SFP+ MSA, SFP+ SFF-8431, SFP+ SFF-8432


SFP+ Multimode SR 10G 850nm 300meters

Item #: SFP+-MM-10G-850
$20.00
Quantity:


SFP+ Multimode LRM 10G 1310nm 220meters

Item #: SFP+-MM-10G-1310
$25.00
Quantity:


SFP+ Singlemode LR 10G 1310nm, 10km

Item #: SFP+-SM-10G-1310-10km
$25.00
Quantity:


SFP+ Singlemode ER 10G 1550nm, 40km

Item #: SFP+-SM-10G-1550-40km
$125.00
Quantity:


SFP+ Singlemode ZR 10G 1550nm, 80km

Item #: SFP+-SM-10G-1550-80km
$255.00
Quantity:





PLEASE CALL FOR LENGTHS AND CONFIGURATIONS NOT SHOWN



Copyright Fiber Optic Cable Shop. All World Rights Reserved.