Fiber Optic Cable Shop
ABOUT US CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT US
toll free: 800-777-6269
Search


Technical Information Center



[ Home > Fiber Optic Tools > Fiber Optic Launch Box ]

Click to enlarge

Fiber Optic Launch Box

Our fiber optic launch boxes are designed for a variety of testing and troubleshooting uses. These launch boxes are often used to test signal strength and connectivity providing an extended length of simplex fiber cable (typically 5km to 20km) in a compact weather-tight protective case. Our fiber optic launch boxes are often used to complement optical time-domain reflectometers (OTDRs). OTDRs serve as a tool that can verify splice loss, measure length, and find faults in optical fibers. However, because of a phenomenon called Fresnel reflection, a dead zone occurs in the beginning of the OTDR trace. In this zone, because light and reflection are so strong, OTDRs can not detect any event or defects in the fiber link under test. Our fiber optic launch cables are designed to overcome the dead zone. They also allow the pulse of light to settle down allowing the first connector reflections to be included in the test result. Thus, with your OTDRs, our fiber optic launch boxes provide far greater testing accuracy.






Launch Box LC-LC Simplex Singlemode 1km

Item #: LB-LCLC-SS-1KM
$490.00
Quantity:


Launch Box LC-LC Simplex Singlemode 5km

Item #: LB-LCLC-SS-5KM
$890.00
Quantity:


Launch Box LC-LC Simplex Singlemode 10km

Item #: LB-LCLC-SS-10KM
$1,390.00
Quantity:


Launch Box SC-SC Simplex Singlemode 1km

Item #: LB-SCSC-SS-1KM
$490.00
Quantity:


Launch Box SC-SC Simplex Singlemode 5km

Item #: LB-SCSC-SS-5KM
$890.00
Quantity:


Launch Box SC-SC Simplex Singlemode 10km

Item #: LB-SCSC-SS-10KM
$1,390.00
Quantity:


Launch Box ST-ST Simplex Singlemode 1km

Item #: LB-STST-SS-1KM
$490.00
Quantity:


Launch Box ST-ST Simplex Singlemode 5km

Item #: LB-STST-SS-5KM
$890.00
Quantity:


Launch Box ST-ST Simplex Singlemode 10km

Item #: LB-STST-SS-10KM
$1,390.00
Quantity:





PLEASE CALL FOR LENGTHS AND CONFIGURATIONS NOT SHOWN



Copyright Fiber Optic Cable Shop. All World Rights Reserved.