Fiber Optic Cable Shop
ABOUT US CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT US
toll free: 800-777-6269
Search


Technical Information Center



[ Home > MTP/MPO Trunk Cables ]

Click to enlarge

MTP/MPO Trunk Cables

Although MTP/MPO trunk cables can be single mode, they typically consist of OM3/OM4 multimode cables terminated with MTP/MPO connectors on both ends. The MTP/MPO connectors can be male (with guide pin on the contact interface) and female (without guide pin on the contact interface). MTP/MPO trunk cables are typically available in 12, 24, 48, or 72 fibers. These fibers are connected between two connectors in three different methods that are called method A, method B, and method C. While in method A fibers are straight through, in method B fibers are reversed connected. In method C, the fibers are pairs flipped.

Because a single MTP/MPO connector can bring together 12, 24, 48, or 72 fibers in a single interface, they are designed to provide high-density connections between network equipment. Moreover, They use a simple push/pull latching mechanism for easy insertion and removal. This allows shorter installation time and lowers overall cost.






Type A Trunk Cables
Type B Trunk Cables
Type C Trunk Cables
Type A Trunk Cables


Type B Trunk Cables


Type C Trunk Cables


MTP QSFP Cables
MTP QSFP Fanout Cables
MTP QSFP Cables


MTP QSFP Fanout Cables





PLEASE CALL FOR LENGTHS AND CONFIGURATIONS NOT SHOWN



Copyright Fiber Optic Cable Shop. All World Rights Reserved.