Fiber Optic Cable Shop
ABOUT US CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT US
toll free: 800-777-6269
Search


Technical Information Center



[ Home > Media Converters > Multimode Media Converters > Multimode 10/100/1000 (Gigabit) Media Converters > Media Converter, Multimode, 10/100/1000BaseTX to 1000BaseLX (ST/SC), 850nm, 550m/1km ]

Click to enlarge

Media Converter, Multimode, 10/100/1000BaseTX to 1000BaseLX (ST/SC), 850nm, 550m/1km

Multimode: ME-3820-MM-ST-850, ME-3820-MM-SC-850

The ME-3820-MM-XX-850 (multimode) media converter transfers data over duplex fiber at 1000Mbps (at 850nm) and connects to copper Ethernet at 10, 100 or 1000 Mbps while auto-sensing the correct speed. Maximum distance for this unit is 550m (1800 feet) when using OM1 or OM2 multimode fiber and 1km (3280 feet) when using OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. Distance on the Ethernet side is 100 meters (328 feet) using Cat-5 or better (unshielded or shielded twisted pair) copper cable. The fiber connections are SC or ST and the copper Ethernet connection is RJ-45.

Please Note-- Price is for each unit. Normally two are required.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Power: 5vdc at 2amp. Power supply included operates at 110-260vac at 50-60Hz.

Operating temperature: 0 to 60C (32 to 140F)
Operating humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)

Dimensions: 4.25W x 2.75H x 1D (10.8cm x 7cm x 2.5cm)
Weight (media converter only): 6.5oz (0.2kg)

Fiber connections: Multimode: ST or SC
Copper connection: RJ-45 (standard Ethernet)

Fiber cabling: Multimode: duplex, 50/125 or 62.5/125
Maximum distance: Multimode: 550m OM1/OM2, 1km OM3/OM4

Data rate copper (Ethernet): 10Mbps, 100Mbps, or 1000Mbps (automatically selected)
Data rate fiber: 1000Mbps

Laser wavelength: Multimode 850nm

Buffer memory: 2Mb, 1.4Gbps bandwidth

Auto-MDIX: Automatically senses configuration of copper cable

Diagnostic LEDs:
* Fiber link connection / fiber link activity
* Ethernet link connection / Ethernet link activity
* Full duplex / half duplex
* Power on
* Ethernet transfer rate 1000Mbps, 100Mbps/10Mbps
* Fiber signal detected

Standards: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, 1000Base-FX/LX

Flow control: IEEE802.3x flow control for full-duplex mode, back-pressure flow control for half-duplex mode.

Compliance: FCC Part 15, CE, RoHS


Item #: ME-3820-MM3-XX-850
$150.00
Fiber Connector:: 
Quantity:




PLEASE CALL FOR LENGTHS AND CONFIGURATIONS NOT SHOWN



Copyright Fiber Optic Cable Shop. All World Rights Reserved.