Fiber Optic Cable Shop
ABOUT US CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT US
toll free: 800-777-6269
Search


Technical Information Center



[ Home > Media Converters > Multimode Media Converters > Multimode 10/100/1000 (Gigabit) Media Converters > Media Converter, Multimode Gigabit, 10/100/1000BaseTX to 1000BaseLX (1300nm SFP/ LC 550m) ]

Click to enlarge

Media Converter, Multimode Gigabit, 10/100/1000BaseTX to 1000BaseLX (1300nm SFP/ LC 550m)

Media Converters Multimode: ME-3840-SFP-MM

The ME-3840-SFP-MM (multimode) media converter transfers data over duplex fiber at 1000Mbps (at 1300nm) and connects to copper Ethernet at 10, 100 or 1000 Mbps while auto-sensing the correct speed. Maximum distance for this unit is 550m (1800 feet) when using 50/125 or 62.5/125 multimode fiber. Distance on the Ethernet side is 100 meters (328 feet) using Cat-5 or better (unshielded or shielded twisted pair) copper cable. The fiber connections are LC on an inserted SFP module (included) and the copper Ethernet connection is RJ-45.

Please Note-- Price is for each unit. Normally two are required.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Power: 5vdc at 2amp. Power supply included operates at 110-240vac at 50-60Hz.

Operating temperature: 0 to 60C (32 to 140F) Operating humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)

Dimensions: 4.25W x 2.75H x 1D (10.8cm x 7cm x 2.5cm) Weight (media converter only): 6.5oz (0.2kg)

Fiber connections: LC, Multimode SFP module Copper connection: RJ-45 (standard Ethernet)

Fiber cabling:
Multimode: duplex, 50/125 (recommended) or 62.5/125.
Maximum distance: Multimode: 550m (1800 feet).
Data rate copper (Ethernet): 10Mbps, 100Mbps, or 1000Mbps (automatically selected)
Data rate fiber: 1000Mbps

Laser wavelength: Multimode 1300nm

Buffer memory: 2Mb, 1.4Gbps bandwidth

Auto-MDIX: Automatically senses configuration of copper cable

Diagnostic LEDs:
* Fiber link connection / fiber link activity
* Ethernet link connection / Ethernet link activity
* Full duplex / half duplex
* Power on
* Ethernet transfer rate 1000Mbps, 100Mbps/10Mbps
* Fiber signal detected

Standards: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, 1000Base-FX/LX

Flow control: IEEE802.3x flow control for full-duplex mode, back-pressure flow control for half-duplex mode.

Compliance: FCC Part 15, CE, RoHS


Item #: ME-3840-SFP-MM
$150.00
Quantity:




PLEASE CALL FOR LENGTHS AND CONFIGURATIONS NOT SHOWN



Copyright Fiber Optic Cable Shop. All World Rights Reserved.